2026 Jeep Wrangler vs 2026 Toyota 4Runner

Shop 2026 Wrangler InventoryValue Your TradeSchedule a Test Drive

The 2026 Jeep Wrangler carries 11.1 inches of ground clearance against the 4Runner's 8.1 inches, a 38% advantage off-road. The Wrangler also adds quick-release door hinges for 2026 while the 4Runner tows 1,000 lbs more at 6,000 lbs capacity. Read the full head-to-head breakdown below, then check Wrangler inventory at Johnsons of Kingfisher.

2026 Jeep Wrangler trims and specs

The Short Answer

The 2026 Jeep Wrangler wins for buyers who demand genuine off-road purity: removable doors, a go-anywhere 4WD system standard on every trim, and up to 100:1 crawl ratio give it a capability edge that no 4Runner trim can match on the rocks. The 2026 Toyota 4Runner wins for buyers who want a more car-like daily driver with a roomier cargo hold, stronger towing, and Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard across every trim from day one.

Specs Head-to-Head

Spec2026 Jeep Wrangler2026 Toyota 4Runner
Engine3.6L V6 (standard) / 2.0L Turbo I4 (opt) / 6.4L V8 (Moab 392)2.4L Turbo I4 / 2.4L Turbo I4 Hybrid (select trims)
Horsepower285 hp (V6)278 hp
Torque260 lb-ft (V6)317 lb-ft
Transmission6-speed manual (standard V6) / 8-speed auto (optional V6; standard Turbo I4 and V8)8-speed automatic
Drivetrain4WD standard on all trimsRWD standard on SR5/TRD Sport/Limited; 4WD available
Ground Clearance11.1 in (standard trims up to 12.9 in on Rubicon)8.1 in (SR5 4WD) / 10.1 in (per verified spec)
Towing CapacityUp to 5,000 lbsUp to 6,000 lbs
Cargo (seats up)31.7 cu ft48.4 cu ft
Max Cargo72.4 cu ft90.2 cu ft
Seating55
EPA Combined MPG19-21 mpg (V6 config)22 mpg (non-hybrid)
Basic Warranty3 yr / 36,000 mi3 yr / 36,000 mi

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026 Wrangler

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026 4Runner

Performance and Powertrain

The Wrangler's 3.6L Pentastar V6 produces 285 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque. Buyers who need more torque without going full V8 can choose the 2.0L Turbocharged I4, which delivers 270 hp and 295 lb-ft. At the top sits the Moab 392's 6.4L V8 with 470 hp and 470 lb-ft, exclusive to that trim.

The 4Runner's single 2.4L turbocharged engine makes 278 hp but a stout 317 lb-ft of torque at just 1,700 rpm. That low-rpm torque gives the 4Runner a smoother pull from a stop in everyday driving. The available i-FORCE MAX hybrid variant adds an electric motor for even more low-end grunt, though specific hybrid output figures for 2026 were not provided in the verified specs.

The Wrangler's manual transmission option is a genuine differentiator. No modern 4Runner trim offers a manual. Buyers who want full clutch control on technical terrain get that choice with the Wrangler and its 6-speed.

2026 Jeep Wrangler and 2026 Toyota 4Runner performance comparison

Four advanced 4WD systems are available on the Wrangler, including Command-Trac, Rock-Trac (part-time and full-time), and Selec-Trac. Crawl ratios reach 100:1 on Rubicon. The 4Runner offers part-time 4WD on most trims with an electronically controlled hi-lo selection. Neither system is weak, but the Wrangler's Rock-Trac 4:1 low-range is purpose-built for extreme terrain in a way the 4Runner is not.

2026 Jeep Wrangler and 2026 Toyota 4Runner interior and cargo comparison

Interior, Space, and Cargo

The 4Runner wins the cargo battle. With 48.4 cu ft behind the rear seat and 90.2 cu ft maximum, it hauls significantly more than the Wrangler's 31.7 cu ft (seats up) and 72.4 cu ft maximum. For families loading gear after a camping trip in Kingfisher or heading out west, that gap matters.

The Wrangler's wash-out interior with drain plugs and removable carpet is unique in this segment. It is built to get dirty and be cleaned quickly. The 4Runner's cabin feels more conventional and refined, with reclining rear seats and better rear headroom figures.

Both seat five. Rear legroom on the Wrangler four-door measures 38.3 inches. The 4Runner's rear seat offers 34.8 inches, giving the Wrangler a small edge in back-seat passenger space.

2026 Jeep Wrangler trim comparison

The Wrangler's removable doors and fold-down windshield create an open-air experience that no closed-body 4Runner can replicate. If open-air driving is part of why you want a trail-capable SUV, the Wrangler is the only choice here.

Technology and Safety

2026 Toyota 4Runner Toyota Safety Sense 3.0

Toyota Safety Sense 3.0

The 4Runner comes standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 across every trim. That suite includes forward collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane departure alert with steering assist, lane-centering, blind spot monitor, rear cross-traffic alert, front cross-traffic alert, and Traffic Jam Assist. It is a thorough package at every price point.

2026 Jeep Wrangler safety technology

Wrangler Safety

The Wrangler's safety tech scales by trim. Forward Collision Warning is standard on Sport S and above. Adaptive Cruise Control is standard on Sport S with automatic transmission. Blind Spot Monitoring and Rear Park Assist require an optional package on most trims below Sahara and Rubicon. Buyers choosing base Wrangler Sport should verify the specific safety package content they want.

2026 Jeep Wrangler and Toyota 4Runner infotainment systems

Infotainment

On infotainment, the Wrangler starts with a 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 touchscreen standard. The 4Runner SR5 starts with an 8-inch screen, stepping up to 14 inches on Premium and higher trims. Both support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard, though the 4Runner delivers wireless connectivity standard while the Wrangler spec sheet confirms wired connectivity.

2026 Jeep Wrangler and Toyota 4Runner trail technology

Trail Technology

The Wrangler integrates Trails Offroad trail guides through CarPlay and Android Auto, a trail-specific feature the 4Runner does not match. The 4Runner counters with its Multi-Terrain Monitor on TRD Off-Road and above, offering selectable camera views of front, side, or rear terrain.

Jeep technology features overview

2026 Jeep Wrangler and 2026 Toyota 4Runner value and ownership comparison

Value and Ownership

Both vehicles carry a 3-year / 36,000-mile basic warranty. Toyota extends free maintenance coverage for 2 years / 25,000 miles, which the Wrangler does not include. The 4Runner also offers a longer roadside assistance period.

The Wrangler's 4WD is standard on every single trim, so buyers are never paying for an upgrade to get all-terrain capability. On the 4Runner, 4WD costs extra on SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premium, and Limited trims.

Fuel efficiency is close. The Wrangler V6 automatic delivers an EPA combined 20 mpg (four-door). The 4Runner non-hybrid returns 22 mpg combined. The hybrid 4Runner trims will improve on that figure, though specific hybrid mpg numbers were not confirmed in the verified spec set.

The Wrangler's massive trim ladder, from Sport to the limited-edition Moab 392 and the Twelve 4 Twelve special editions rolling out monthly through the brand's 85th anniversary campaign, gives buyers more ways to personalize than the 4Runner's lineup. Special editions like the Wrangler Rewind, America250, and Rockslide are built on Willys, Sahara, and Rubicon platforms and are not available on any competitor.

Which One Should You Buy?

Buy the 2026 Jeep Wrangler if:

You prioritize ground clearance (up to 12.9 inches on Rubicon), a rock-crawl ratio up to 100:1, removable doors, open-air freedom, or a manual transmission. The Wrangler is the right vehicle for Oklahoma trail weekends and serious technical terrain. It is also the vehicle for buyers who want a limited-edition model tied to an 85-year heritage story.

Buy the 2026 Toyota 4Runner if:

You need a higher tow rating (6,000 lbs), more cargo volume (90.2 cu ft max), or a more comprehensive standard safety suite on every trim from day one. The 4Runner is a better daily driver for buyers who rarely go to extreme off-road terrain but still want body-on-frame durability and a proven reputation for long-term reliability.

If you split your time between highway commuting and weekend trails, the 4Runner's hybrid trims offer better fuel economy. If the trail is the destination, the Wrangler Rubicon or Moab 392 go places a stock 4Runner cannot follow.

See the 2026 Wrangler at Johnsons of Kingfisher

Johnsons of Kingfisher carries the 2026 Wrangler lineup in Kingfisher, OK. Whether you are comparing the Sahara for daily driving, stepping up to the Rubicon for serious trail work, or tracking down one of the Twelve 4 Twelve limited editions, the team can walk you through every option in person.

Shop 2026 Wrangler InventoryValue Your TradeSchedule a Test Drive

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 2026 Jeep Wrangler or the 2026 Toyota 4Runner have more ground clearance?

The Wrangler has more ground clearance. It measures 11.1 inches on standard trims and up to 12.9 inches on the Rubicon with 35-inch tires. The 4Runner measures 8.1 inches (SR5 4WD) per Edmunds verified specs, with the highest confirmed figure in the provided specs at 10.1 inches.

Which tows more, the Wrangler or the 4Runner?

The 4Runner tows more. It is rated up to 6,000 lbs. The Wrangler's best tow rating reaches 5,000 lbs, on the four-door Rubicon properly equipped with the 4.10 axle ratio and automatic transmission.

Does the 2026 Jeep Wrangler come standard with 4WD?

Yes. Four-wheel drive is standard on every 2026 Wrangler trim, including the base Sport. The 4Runner requires an upgrade to 4WD on several trims, including SR5, TRD Sport, and Limited.

Does the 4Runner or Wrangler have better cargo space?

The 4Runner carries more cargo. It offers 48.4 cu ft behind the rear seat and 90.2 cu ft maximum. The Wrangler offers 31.7 cu ft with seats up and 72.4 cu ft maximum on the four-door.

What is the Twelve 4 Twelve campaign on the 2026 Wrangler?

Jeep is releasing one new limited-edition Wrangler model on the 12th of each month for 12 months to mark the brand's 85th anniversary. Models already announced include the Moab 392, Whitecap, 85th Anniversary, Willys 392, Rockslide, Rewind, and America250. Each is built on an existing trim platform with unique styling and equipment.

Which has better standard safety tech, the Wrangler or the 4Runner?

The 4Runner delivers a more comprehensive standard safety suite. Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including blind spot monitor, front and rear cross-traffic alert, and lane-centering, is standard on every 4Runner trim. The Wrangler scales its safety features by trim, with some features requiring optional packages on lower trims.

Can I get a manual transmission in the 2026 Wrangler or 4Runner?

Only the Wrangler offers a manual. The 6-speed manual is standard with the 3.6L V6 on Sport, Sport S, and Rubicon trims. The 4Runner is available only with an 8-speed automatic.







* The advertised price does not include sales tax, vehicle registration fees, other fees required by law, finance charges and any documentation charges. A negotiable administration fee, up to $115, may be added to the price of the vehicle.

* Images, prices, and options shown, including vehicle color, trim, options, pricing and other specifications are subject to availability, incentive offerings, current pricing and credit worthiness.

* Price does not include $89 doc fee.